Thursday, August 6, 2009

Congratulations Teen Masters 2009 Champions!

Congratulations Teen Masters 2009 Champions!

Girls Champion - Danielle McEwan
Boys Champion - Brandon Fietek
Team Champion - Countryside Lanes
Battle of the Sexes Winner - Danielle McEwan


For photos, videos, results and more go to: http://community.teenmastersbowling.com/

Tuesday, August 4, 2009

Girls Semi Finals Bracket

Girls Semi Finals Bracket

Catherine Rawsthorne

Match #1

Danielle McEwan





Michelle Secours

Match #2

Allie Ijams




* results unofficial

Boys Semi Finals Bracket

Boys Semi Finals Bracket


Matthew Helmick

Match #1

Jon Lippert





Kyle King

Match #2

Brandon Fietek



* results unofficial

Girls Round Of 8 Results

Girls Round Of 8 Results


Kathryn Cox 0-3
183 163 152

Lanes 35 & 36

Catherine Rawsthorne 3-0
195 205 166





Danielle McEwan 3-2
212 236 191 181 266

Lanes 43 & 44

Natalie Jimenez 2-3
166 234 233 233 177





Michelle Secours 3-1
225 190 214 218

Lanes 51 & 52

Natalie Goodman 1-3
157 246 186 180





Megan Seavey 2-3
180 183 206 182 174

Lanes 59 & 60

Allie Ijams 3-2
232 235 202 179 191





* results unofficial

Boys Round Of 8 Results

Boys Round Of 8 Results






Charlie Hair 2-3
159 223 179 212 176

Lanes 39 & 40




Matthew Helmick 3-2
180 191 189 164 195




Chris Gray 2-3
234 176 192 176 151

Lanes 47 & 48





Jon Lippert 3-2
192 227 167 186 223





Kyle King 3-1
216 201 188 223

Lanes 55 & 56






Nicholas Cooper 1-3
211 222 167 206







Gary Faulkner 2-3
225 197 195 205 178

Lanes 63 & 64






Brandon Fietek 3-2
205 174 201 218 225


* results unofficial

Girls Round of 16 Results

Girls Round of 16 Results

Elise Bolton 0-3
165 166 189
Lanes 1 & 2
Kathryn Cox 3-0
176 177 200

Erin Novak 1-3
178 237 203 160
Lanes 5 & 6
Catherine Rawsthorne 3-1
226 208 210 196

Danielle McEwan 3-2
190 141 201 222 191
Lanes 9 & 10
Katie Thornton 2-3
190 190 233 186 180

Natalie Jimenez 3-0
217 197 172
Lanes 13 & 14
Kimi Davidson 0-3
193 180 170




Michelle Secours 3-2
192 168 230 203 212
Lanes 17 & 18
Kristina Terpo 2-3
190 220 189 214 160

Natalie Goodman 3-1
173 182 226 236
Lanes 21 & 22
Ashley Rucker 1-3
148 198 159 186

Nicole Parkhurst 0-3
200 164 188
Lanes 25 & 26
Megan Seavey 3-0
249 190 190

Allie Ijams 3-1
150 181 224 199
Lanes 29 & 30
Kristie Lopez 1-3
160 170 161 174



* results unofficial

Boys Round of 16 Results

Boys Round of 16 Results



Cameron Weier 0-3
192 172 172

Lanes 31 & 32

Charlie Hair 3-0
233 202 202





Matthew Helmick 3-1
188 204 162 237

Lanes 27 & 28

Antonio Palangio 1-3
171 151 165 170



Eddie Milliken 1-3
189 225 155 156

Lanes 23 & 24

Chris Gray 3-1
214 172 279 187





Joseph May 1-3
190 236 156 183

Lanes 19 & 20

Jon Lippert 3-1
225 210 242 225



Kyle King 3-0

208 201 212

Lanes 15 & 16

Bryan Thompson 0-3
185 184 186





A. J. Chapman 2-3
164 212 132 233 166

Lanes 11 & 12

Nicholas Cooper 3-2
172 151 216 180 187



Gary Faulkner 3-1
210 226 203 190

Lanes 7 & 8

Chris Davidson 1-3
217 211 201 188





Brandon Fietek 3-1
200 197 162 190

Lanes 3 & 4

Kristopher Prather 1-3
192 179 193 171



*results unofficial

Girls Round of 16 Bracket

Girls Round of 16 Bracket

Elise Bolton
Lanes 1 & 2
Kathryn Cox


Erin Novak
Lanes 5 & 6
Catherine Rawsthorne


Danielle McEwan
Lanes 9 & 10
Katie Thornton


Natalie Jimenez
Lanes 13 & 14
Kimi Davidson


Michelle Secours
Lanes 17 & 18
Kristina Terpo


Natalie Goodman
Lanes 21 & 22
Ashley Rucker


Nicole Parkhurst
Lanes 25 & 26
Megan Seavey


Allie Ijams
Lanes 29 & 30
Kristie Lopez

Monday, August 3, 2009

Kegel Kup Standings

Kegel Kup Standings


# Team Name St PrevTot 12GmTot Gm1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Tot +/-
1 Yorba Linda Bowl California 0 183 178 217 213 179 215 226 179 209 201 211 227 2438 38
2 Clover Lanes New York 0 197 173 197 182 182 181 170 245 203 187 236 204 2357 -43
3 Plano Super Bowl Texas 0 201 215 162 189 190 214 188 168 214 194 204 172 2311 -89
4 St. Clair Lanes Illinois 0 226 198 158 235 161 174 161 166 215 211 179 190 2274 -126
5 Meridian Lanes #3 Idaho 0 192 177 174 161 169 214 142 212 213 206 203 209 2272 -128

6 AMF Chesapeake Virginia 0 207 163 182 179 228 191 184 195 182 173 169 210 2263 -137
7 Hermitage Lanes Tennessee 0 176 160 222 174 158 194 210 217 212 179 164 178 2244 -156
8 Beaver-Vu Bowl Ohio 0 190 178 217 171 200 244 166 165 174 149 193 190 2237 -163
9 Sports Arenna Maine 0 139 189 185 218 195 154 177 194 169 174 256 176 2226 -174
10 AMF Moore Lanes Oklahoma 0 226 171 160 151 203 162 207 189 182 165 207 187 2210 -190

11 Sport Bowl South Dakota 0 185 203 190 196 188 167 154 171 172 201 197 181 2205 -195
12 Plainview Lanes New York 0 173 198 191 190 162 173 170 162 206 212 179 182 2198 -202
13 Countryside Lanes Florida 0 192 201 173 187 182 195 173 158 166 165 221 175 2188 -212
14 Turbo 2-N-1 Michigan 0 189 159 166 198 145 158 177 192 180 202 227 179 2172 -228
15 Allen Bowl Texas 0 179 194 226 151 186 139 187 192 163 192 174 181 2164 -236

16 Brunswick Zone Eden Prairie Minnesota 0 182 169 183 208 162 130 189 176 158 188 201 193 2139 -261
17 Meridian Lanes #1 Idaho 0 153 179 188 155 180 182 175 181 205 210 141 154 2103 -297
18 Swissvale Bowl-A-Rama Pennsylvania 0 189 172 226 164 119 162 221 154 174 173 152 192 2098 -302
19 All Star Lanes - WA Washington 0 143 179 135 195 234 144 144 173 166 168 228 182 2091 -309
20 Ashwaubenon Lanes Wisconsin 0 192 172 175 161 140 151 184 181 149 205 185 188 2083 -317

21 All Star Lanes - UT Utah 0 197 146 157 188 162 157 172 157 174 151 246 166 2073 -327
22 Rio Rancho High School New Mexico 0 174 173 170 122 124 164 158 180 192 163 234 180 2034 -366
23 Glendale Heights Brusnwick Zone Illinois 0 141 225 156 127 176 195 172 144 162 186 176 170 2030 -370
24 Bellevue West High School Nebraska 0 162 191 137 178 161 181 161 168 215 164 162 127 2007 -393
25 Woodman Lanes Ohio 0 184 149 181 118 209 203 124 125 175 172 162 181 1983 -417

26 Phantom Warriors Texas 0 113 206 146 167 157 198 177 184 142 149 135 137 1911 -489
27 Bowling World Arizona 0 157 205 207 158 113 143 157 161 113 161 156 172 1903 -497
28 Bluff Lanes Missouri 0 168 179 141 169 194 124 161 153 183 135 143 132 1882 -518
29 AMF Alpha Lanes Texas 0 197 143 189 149 153 97 177 154 165 165 156 127 1872 -528
30 Midway Lanes North Dakota 0 141 174 162 158 179 153 145 128 170 139 141 159 1849 -551

31 20th Century Lanes Idaho 0 133 166 141 133 145 153 137 176 191 157 152 156 1840 -560
32 Travis All Star Lanes California 0 157 134 176 187 149 159 149 123 208 135 120 120 1817 -583
33 Meridian Lanes #2 Idaho 0 136 168 153 157 151 117 181 124 160 155 147 132 1781 -619



* results unofficial

Ebonite Bowl To Win (BTW) Results

Ebonite Bowl To Win (BTW) Results

Boys
Pos NAME 1 2 3 4 5 6 SET 7 8 9 10 11 12 SET GRAND TOTAL
1 May, Joseph 203 245 246 235 245 190 1,364 222 194 201 202 224 162 1,205 2,569
2 Doyle, Kamron 201 208 200 232 213 185 1,239 173 152 231 231 238 224 1,249 2,488
3 Spoo, Chris 199 247 162 176 196 234 1,214 234 210 225 166 205 222 1,262 2,476

Girls
Pos NAME 1 2 3 4 5 6 SET 7 8 9 10 11 12 SET GRAND TOTAL
1 Secours, Michelle 171 182 180 237 226 191 1,187 179 196 182 164 214 223 1,158 2,345
2 Lopez, Kristie 157 222 181 138 199 242 1,139 173 248 168 190 206 214 1,199 2,338
3 Bolton, Elise 179 157 155 179 195 194 1,059 232 200 222 203 191 222 1,270 2,329




* results unofficial

Boys Round of 32 Results

Boys Round of 32 Results

Cameron Weier 3-0
189 192 200
Lanes 1 & 2
Kayne Hibbard 0-3
162 154 185

Charlie Hair 3-1

197 172 198 199
Lanes 3 & 4
Kevin Jones 1-3
194 191 192 166

Zachary Hattori 2-3
163 183 191 200 192
Lanes 5 & 6
Matthew Helmick 3-2
171 213 152 196 208

Austin Boulds 2-3
173 233 205 144 220
Lanes 7 & 8
Antonio Palangio 3-2
184 228 171 164 226




Jeremy Glover 2-3
178 198 173 235 220
Lanes 9 & 10
Eddie Milliken 3-2
166 229 180 232 221

Jimmy Ewell 2-3
182 194 218 178 177
Lanes 11 & 12
Chris Gray 3-2
222 193 170 206 202

Joseph May 3-0
232 234 206
Lanes 13 & 14
Hector Soto 0-3
162 191 158

Vernon Griffin 2-3
185 193 212 212 158
Lanes 15 & 16
Jon Lippert 3-2
245 191 244 190 204



Kyle King 3-0

191 187 191
Lanes 17 & 18
Murray Cuthell 0-3
169 177 170

Bryan Thompson 3-1

188 216 192 257
Lanes 19 & 20
Kamron Doyle 1-3
181 159 234 193

A. J. Chapman 3-1
246 175 190 203
Lanes 21 & 22
Timothy Ritz 1-3
188 206 165 190

Nicholas Cooper 3-0
180 204 182
Lanes 23 & 24
Chris Spoo 0-3
170 199 141



Darren Andretta 0-3
249 184 201
Lanes 25 & 26
Gary Faulkner 3-0
259 204 237

Cameron Smith 0-3
178 125 129
Lanes 27 & 28
Chris Davidson 3-0
204 195 226

Mark Curtis Jr 0-3
174 186 190
Lanes 29 & 30
Brandon Fietek 3-0
187 189 192

Kristopher Prather 3-1
167 200 269 204
Lanes 31 & 32
Brandon Hott 1-3
157 221 202 181



* results unofficial

Boys Round of 32 Bracket

Boys Round of 32 Bracket

Cameron Weier
Lanes 1 & 2
Kayne Hibbard

Charlie Hair
Lanes 3 & 4
Kevin Jones

Zachary Hattori
Lanes 5 & 6
Matthew Helmick

Austin Boulds
Lanes 7 & 8
Antonio Palangio

Jeremy Glover
Lanes 9 & 10
Eddie Milliken

Jimmy Ewell
Lanes 11 & 12
Chris Gray

Joseph May
Lanes 13 & 14
Hector Soto

Vernon Griffin
Lanes 15 & 16
Jon Lippert

Kyle King
Lanes 17 & 18
Murray Cuthell

Bryan Thompson
Lanes 19 & 20
Kamron Doyle

A. J. Chapman
Lanes 21 & 22
Timothy Ritz

Nicholas Cooper
Lanes 23 & 24
Chris Spoo

Darren Andretta
Lanes 25 & 26
Gary Faulkner

Cameron Smith
Lanes 27 & 28
Chris Davidson

Mark Curtis Jr
Lanes 29 & 30
Brandon Fietek

Kristopher Prather
Lanes 31 & 32
Brandon Hott




*results unofficial

18 Game Qualifying Totals

18 Game Qualifying Totals

Girls
1 A Elise Bolton 3659 59 18 FL
2 A Michelle Secours 3626 26 18 NY
3 B Allie Ijams 3615 15 18 AZ
4 A Natalie Jimenez 3607 7 18 CA
5 C Danielle McEwan 3587 13 18 NY
6 B Nicole Parkhurst 3519 81 18 NY
7 A Natalie Goodman 3492 108 18 IL
8 C Erin Novak 3486 114 18 MN
9 B Catherine Rawsthorne 3485 115 18 WA
10 B Ashley Rucker 3439 161 18 OK
11 A Megan Seavey 3429 171 18 MI
12 A Katie Thornton 3425 175 18 VA
13 B Kimi Davidson 3425 175 18 TX
14 B Kristie Lopez 3414 186 18 PR
15 C Kristina Terpo 3412 188 18 NY
16 C Kathryn Cox 3388 212 18 OH
***
17 C Morgan O'Brien 3387 213 18 WI
18 C Lauren Graupmann 3370 230 18 VA
19 B Kaylee Magazine 3359 241 18 FL
20 C Jackie Carbonetto 3352 248 18 NY
21 C Amanda Nordick 3350 250 18 ND
22 B Shayna Kanemoto 3347 253 18 OH
23 B Neishka Cardona 3345 255 18 PR
24 B Brianne Buckert 3336 264 18 NY
25 A Heather Melvin 3336 264 18 SD
26 A Caitlin Hofmann 3315 285 18 IL
27 A Sarah Lokker 3313 287 18 MI
28 A Sierra Gibbons 3300 300 18 TX
29 C Brandy Hensley 3276 324 18 TX
30 B Michelle Hunzaker 3271 329 18 NC
31 A Memie Williamson 3226 374 18 IL
32 A Tiffany Shubrooks 3216 384 18 PA
33 B Bermudez Valerie 3212 388 18 NV
34 A Hillary Vukasin 3198 402 18 MT
35 A Amy Rutherford 3184 416 18 TX
36 A Geri Lou Rasmussen 3132 468 18 UT
37 C T'nia Falbo 3124 476 18 PA
38 B Kelly Mineo 3120 480 18 OH
39 C Paige Kraushaar 3074 526 18 IN

Boys
1 A Cameron Weier 3823 223 18 WA
2 C Darren Andretta 3774 174 18 NY
3 C Kyle King 3746 146 18 AZ
4 A Jeremy Glover 3738 138 18 CA
5 A Joseph May 3736 136 18 FL
6 B A.J. Chapman 3672 72 18 IA
7 A Mark Curtis Jr. 3614 14 18 CA
8 A Zachary Hattori 3608 8 18 NV
9 C Austin Boulds 3594 6 18 IL
10 A Kristopher Prather 3577 23 18 FL
11 C Nicholas Cooper 3573 27 18 MI
12 A Vernon Griffin 3571 29 18 IL
13 B Jimmy Ewell 3565 35 18 TX
14 A Bryan Thompson 3551 49 18 IL
15 A Cameron Smith 3546 54 18 CA
16 A Charlie Hair 3544 56 18 CA
17 C Kevin Jones 3542 58 18 CA
18 A Chris Davidson 3541 59 18 CA
19 C Kamron Doyle 3530 70 18 TN
20 B Chris Gray 3518 82 18 WA
21 C Jon Lippert 3512 88 18 SD
22 A Chris Spoo 3504 96 18 FL
23 A Brandon Hott 3503 97 18 OH
24 B Antonio Palangio 3496 104 18 PA
25 A Matthew Helmick 3491 109 18 NM
26 A Brandon Fietek 3488 112 18 MN
27 A Timothy Ritz 3486 114 18 PA
28 B Hector Soto 3456 144 18 PR
29 A Eddie Milliken 3446 154 18 NY
30 B Murray Cuthell 3444 156 18 LA
31 C Gary Faulkner 3439 161 18 TN
32 C Kayne Hibbard 3436 164 18 ID
***
33 C Troy Busch 3435 165 18 SD
34 C Tyler Keys 3435 165 18 MO
35 B Bryan Buckosh 3430 170 18 OH
36 A Ryan Graywacz 3429 171 18 CT
37 A Ryan Novak 3423 177 18 MN
38 B Burton Banta, IV 3422 178 18 LA
39 C Joshua Burnham 3421 179 18 TX
40 A Nicolas Sutherland 3421 179 18 MI
41 C Tyler Sadowski 3421 179 18 IL
42 B Matt Krueger 3420 180 18 WI
43 C Gabe Montemayor 3419 181 18 KS
44 C Patrick Smith 3419 181 18 CA
45 A Kevin Reeves 3417 183 18 NE
46 B Justin Tan 3412 188 18 TX
47 C Sam Burns 3412 188 18 WA
48 B Derek Hampton 3412 188 18 CO
49 C Joe Novara 3404 196 18 NY
50 C Ryan Sandvick 3404 196 18 ND
51 B Lucas Hohnstein 3404 196 18 ID
52 B Paul Bonck 3401 199 18 LA
53 B Eric Bermudez 3401 199 18 PR
54 A Tyler Vocks 3388 212 18 IL
55 B Travis Davenport 3387 213 18 TX
56 A Riley Dempsey 3385 215 18 AZ
57 B Robert Wyman 3383 217 18 TX
58 B Michael Fonseca 3383 217 18 PR
59 C Luongo Domenic 3383 217 18 ID
60 A Austin Porter 3380 220 18 IA
61 A Thomas York 3380 220 18 ME
62 B Mitchell Katic 3373 227 18 FL
63 B Corey Rogan 3371 229 18 NY
64 C Evan Simon 3371 229 18 NJ
65 A Cody Clayton 3370 230 18 IL
66 B Christopher Via 3369 231 18 OH
67 B Cory Misura 3365 235 18 FL
68 A Jimmy Reszke 3357 243 18 IL
69 A Kyle Anderson 3352 248 18 IL
70 A Joshua Ramon 3351 249 18 TX
71 A Tyler Swanson 3345 255 18 MN
72 A Austin Kissinger 3343 257 18 PA
73 C Logan Rush 3309 291 18 IN
74 A Sam Peterlin 3305 295 18 IL
75 A Foster Phandanouvong 3299 301 18 CA
76 C Kevin Scholz 3291 309 18 WI
77 A James Koss 3289 311 18 MI
78 B José De la Paz 3263 337 18 PR
79 C Tristan Curtis 3239 361 18 WA
80 C Brian Vinson 3189 411 18 TN
81 c cole zack 3153 447 18 IL

Chapman, Bolton maintain lead; King ascends standings

AJ Chapman of Manchester, Iowa, and Elise Bolton of Merritt Island, Fla., held their position at the top of the Teen Masters National Championships’ standings Sunday, holding off a hungry pack of competitors on a short sport pattern at the South Point Hotel and Casino bowling alley in Las Vegas.

Chapman, who rolled a 1313 six-game series on the long pattern Saturday, added to his pin total with a 1260 series on the short pattern. Heading into Monday’s six additional qualifying games on combined long and short patterns, and – in all likelihood – a berth in the Round of 32, Chapman appeared confident and comfortable both on and off the lanes.

“I’ve been putting out the combined long and short patterns at home to practice,” the Iowan sophomore said.

On Monday, though, Chapman will have to again withstand the determined attacks of several experienced bowlers. Kyle King of Glendale, Ariz., pegged as a favorite to contend for the title of Teen Masters champion because of his extensive Junior Bowlers Tour experience and versatile modern game, failed to break even on the long pattern Saturday and has suffered through a disappointing summer season. Recalling his success last year on the short pattern, however, King rose to the occasion and made a dramatic jump in the standings, from 95th place (-86) to 4th place (+85). His 1371 six-game series on the short pattern was the highest of the tournament thus far.

“I’ve been having some problems with my physical game,” King said after his performance on the long pattern, but put the pieces together Sunday and easily ruled his fellow bowlers with a urethane ball and an extreme outside line to the pocket.

While King made his move, Bolton simply tried to hold on to her lead in the girls’ division. After tying for first place after six games with a 1261 series Saturday, Bolton lost ground on par for the tournament but maintained her overall position, finishing the second round of qualifying with a 2414 tournament total.

“I just made my spares,” Bolton said.

With many bowlers’ scores falling Sunday, spares certainly were of importance, as contestants sought to make the tournament’s first cut. After 12 games, the top 33 percent of bowlers in both divisions advanced to Monday’s combined pattern qualifying. In the boys’ division, Logan Rush of Lafayette, Ind., made the cut at 85th place (-169), while Kelly Mineo of Austintown, Ohio, advanced at 43rd place (-265).

The top 32 girls and boys after 18 games will advance to the first round of match play Monday. For more information about the Teen Masters, results and additional interactive content, visit www.teenmastersbowling.com.

TM2009: Corporate Sponsorships

The Teen Masters would like to thank these supporting sponsors:

GOLD Sponsors

Cargill - Sharron Braun
Law Offices of Geoffrey R. Romero - Sherry
Gralyn Photography LLC - Mark Hunzaker
FHM Insurance
Schaefer's Electrical - Mark Diamond
Abacube Accounting LLC - Lisa Ye
Tesia-PCI Clearinghouse - Marc Menendez
Top Level Printing Ink, Inc - Billy Ragland
R.G. Anderson Co., Inc - Craig Johnsen
Roger Daniels Trucking - Judy Daniels
J.F. Electric
Whitmor -Peter Felsenthal
Maxline Inc - Jim Maxteo
Hi-Tech of Petersburg, Inc - Beverly Vaughan
Sensaria.com - Teresa Swan
Doyle Orthodontics - Sean Doyle
Buster's North Douglas Lanes - Ruth Bratton
Optimum Solutions Corp
Berks Lanes
Earle Industries
Campbell Flooring & More - Jim Campbell


SILVER Sponsors

Rocky Topo Plumbing
Black Box Network Services - Jeff Jamison
Grandma K's Linen Closet - Karen Driggins
Hillview Bowling Lanes - Karen Shively
Pen Dor Manufacturing, Inc. - Paul M. Kolesar
Guardian Construction Products, Inc - Gerald Husarik
Reliable Home Improvement & Supply Inc - Rose Ducato
Air Medics Heating & Cooling - Billy Lumino
Fox Valley Machinging Co., Inc - Kim Powell
SWBC Mortgage Corp - Van Stewart
Shakey's Pizza - Ruben Gonzales
Kiwanis Hacienda Heights - Kathy Young
Acenta - Christine Goulet
Mr. Stans Enterprise - Stan & Virginia Iwakiri
Crescent Electric Supply - John Buettikoffer
MWB Business Systems - Denise Patko
Woodland Motor Lodge - Diane Tomlinson
F.K. Everest, Inc - Rodney Blosser
Anorthwestern Mutual Financial Network - Eric Aslakson
William Carter DDS
Midsouth Wire - John Johnson
Nina Foley DMD
Tennessee Commerce Bank - Brenda Williamson
Tom Jones Dental
Larry's Pro Shop
Stardust Bowl
Victory Lanes - Jim Zavakos

Sunday, August 2, 2009

A, B, C Squads After 12 Games

A, B, C Squads After 12 Games

Boys
B A.J. Chapman Manchester IA M 12 2573 173
A Cameron Weier Federal Way WA M 12 2537 137
C Darren Andretta New Hyde Park NY M 12 2513 113
C Kyle King Glendale AZ M 12 2485 85
A Jeremy Glover Compton CA M 12 2481 81
A Joseph May Palm Harbor FL M 12 2479 79
A Mark Curtis Jr. Torrance CA M 12 2445 45
C Austin Boulds Creal Springs IL M 12 2420 20
B Jimmy Ewell Austin TX M 12 2416 16
B Murray Cuthell Slidell LA M 12 2400 0


Girls
A Elise Bolton Merritt Island FL F 12 2414 14
A Michelle Secours Brockport NY F 12 2402 2
A Natalie Jimenez Rowland Heights CA F 12 2390 10
C Kristina Terpo Brooklyn NY F 12 2369 31
C Danielle McEwan Stony Point NY F 12 2359 41
B Nicole Parkhurst Utica NY F 12 2358 42
B Allie Ijams Flagstaff AZ F 12 2355 45
B Ashley Rucker Bartlesville OK F 12 2336 64
B Catherine Rawsthorne Federal Way WA F 12 2329 71
C Erin Novak Burnsville MN F 12 2306 94

Chapman leads qualifying on long pattern; Bolton, Rucker tie

AJ Chapman of Manchester, Iowa, came out firing at the Teen Masters National Championships in Las Vegas, rolling the only 1300 six-game series in qualifying Saturday on a long sport pattern.

After a lower-than-expected finish at the Junior Gold Championships last month, Chapman knew he had to work out a few kinks in his game before arriving at the South Point Hotel and Casino bowling alley. His hard work immediately paid off, as he shot several games greater than 200 en route to a 1313 series while many of his fellow competitors struggled to grind out less impressive scores.

“My game has gotten better since last year,” Chapman said.

Meanwhile, on the girls’ side, Ashley Rucker of Bartlesville, Okl., and Elise Bolton of Merritt Island, Fla., found the demanding lane conditions equally to their liking. Rucker and Bolton pulled away from the rest of the field but could not put any distance between each other, as both rolled 1261.

All three leaders are not safe, however. In both the boys’ and girls’ divisions, scores after the first day are bunched, creating a potentially chaotic scenario for the second six games of qualifying, which will take place Sunday on a short pattern. Bowlers will try to leapfrog each other in an attempt to survive the first cut, which will limit the field to the top 33 percent of contestants in each division after 12 games. Advancing bowlers will roll an additional six games on combined long and short conditions Monday, and the top 32 boys and girls in each division will be seeded for match play competition.

Many of the competitors, including local favorite Zack Hattori and Chapman, said they expect the already relatively low scores to drop Sunday on the short pattern. Hattori tossed a 1225 set Saturday good enough for 17th place and hopes to rise in the standings, but noted that he would be content with simply making match play – not necessarily finishing as the qualifying leader.

“I think fourth or something is a good place to be in,” Hattori said. “Everybody wants to beat the guy who finishes first, and whoever bowls him isn’t going to have anything to lose. I’d rather go under the radar.”

For more Teen Masters information and results, please visit www.teenmastersbowling.com. America’s premier high school bowling event, the Teen Masters is sponsored by industry leaders Ebonite, Kegel and Dexter.

Standings for B, C squad after 12 games and A squad after 6 games

Standings for B, C squad after 12 games and A squad after 6 games

Boys
1 B A.J. Chapman 2573 173 12 IA
2 C Darren Andretta 2513 113 12 NY
3 C Kyle King 2485 85 12 AZ


Girls
1 C Kristina Terpo 2369 31 12 NY
2 C Danielle McEwan 2359 41 12 NY
3 B Nicole Parkhurst 2358 42 12 NY



* results unofficial

Standings for B squad after 12 games and A, C squads after 6 games

Standings for B squad after 12 games and A, C squads after 6 games

Boys
1 B A.J. Chapman 2573 173 12 IA
2 B Jimmy Ewell 2416 16 12 TX
3 B Murray Cuthell 2400 0 12 LA


Girls
1 B Nicole Parkhurst 2358 42 12 NY
2 B Allie Ijams 2355 45 12 AZ
3 B Ashley Rucker 2336 64 12 OK




* results unofficial

TM2009: Last Chance Results

Last Chance Results

Girls
Pos|First Last|Hdcp|Per|Gm1|2|3|4|5|6|Tot|+/-
1 Katie Thornton 0 156 212 202 186 212 224 1192 -8
2 Nicollette Yurich 0 189 154 219 186 180 199 1127 -73
3 Chevelle Holstein 0 189 173 186 154 159 219 1080 -120
4 Valerie Bermudez 0 195 148 197 168 201 166 1075 -125
5 Rachel McCoy 0 167 161 207 143 158 174 1010 -190
6 Emily Sutton 0 178 202 150 148 168 141 987 -213


Boys
Pos|First Last|Hdcp|Per|Gm1|2|3|4|5|6|Tot|+/-
1 Kristopher Prather 0 195 226 213 243 247 256 1380 180
2 Jeremy Glover 0 211 255 243 229 183 194 1315 115
3 Justin Hammerstone 0 181 232 203 188 258 187 1249 49
4 Hector Soto 0 205 155 194 206 247 220 1227 27
5 Brandon Hott 0 214 215 159 201 276 160 1225 25
6 Cameron Smith 0 203 178 246 210 196 173 1206 6
7 Mikey Preston 0 154 201 266 192 189 173 1175 -25
8 Jesus De La Paz 0 167 242 172 211 179 190 1161 -39
9 Grant Surls 0 218 178 188 165 190 213 1152 -48
10 Bryan Cunningham 0 221 172 180 157 213 173 1116 -84
11 Eric Bermudez 0 183 182 211 148 201 190 1115 -85
12 Vernon Griffin 0 160 182 187 185 211 180 1105 -95
13 Robert Amrhein 0 169 167 190 214 170 177 1087 -113
14 Chris Wallace 0 223 149 135 172 222 181 1082 -118
15 Kevin Beers 0 179 162 180 174 180 196 1071 -129
16 Kenny Benoit 0 181 213 196 134 155 180 1059 -141
17 Aaron Hill 0 152 185 181 137 200 179 1034 -166
18 Brandon Gifford 0 160 136 162 173 132 257 1020 -180
19 Teddy Lucente 0 177 203 186 120 187 138 1011 -189
20 Zach Cole 0 150 174 133 136 199 201 993 -207


*results unofficial

TM2009: Doubles Standings

Doubles Standings

Female
Pos. Bowler Names Squad Athlete Athlete Baker Total
1 Sierra Kanemoto Shayna Kanemoto 5 245 160 179 584
2 Madison Williams Natalie Jimenez 5 181 213 170 564
3 Correen Lieber Tristan Curtis 5 222 186 145 553



Male
Pos. Bowler Names Squad Athlete Athlete Baker Total
1 Ryan Dobie Chris Via 3 201 227 258 686
2 Wesley Edwards Joshua Ramon 4 205 215 245 665
3 Cody Clayton Cody Foote 4 209 234 205 648



Mixed
Pos. Bowler Names Squad Athlete Athlete Baker Total
1 Memie Williamson Sam Peterlin 5 236 218 195 649
2 Tabatha Elliot Jon Walker 5 228 196 181 605
3 April Campbell Kevin Reeves 4 199 214 191 604




* results unofficial

Standings for Squads A, B & C After 6 Games

Standings for Squads A, B & C After 6 Games

Boys
1 B A.J. Chapman 1313 113
2 A Kevin Reeves 1298 98
3 C Kayne Hibbard 1296 96

Girls
1 A Elise Bolton 1261 61
2 B Ashley Rucker 1261 61
3 A Michelle Secours 1249 49



* results unofficial

Saturday, August 1, 2009

2009 Teen Masters begins; significant changes made to future events

Unique Teen Masters bowling balls, new divisions, learning initiatives all in the works for 2010 tournament in Reno

The 2009 Teen Masters National Championships, America’s premier high school bowling event, kicked off Friday night at the South Point Hotel and Casino in Las Vegas. 360 of the country’s top youth bowlers and their families from across the country attended the tournament’s opening ceremonies, during which promoter Gary Beck welcomed competitors and announced a series of bold and sweeping changes for next year’s Teen Masters finals.

Though this year’s Teen Masters will largely appear similar to past years’, next year’s competition will feature a new look and a new venue. Parting with the tournament’s traditional Las Vegas environment, the 2010 version of the Teen Masters – branded “Teen Masters 2.0” – will be held in Reno’s world-renowned National Bowling Stadium. The tournament also will feature three new divisions – high school, collegiate and middle school – in an attempt to widen the participant base and create a more level playing field for bowlers of all ages and abilities. Medals and scholarship prizes will be awarded not only to finalists in each division, but also to leaders for specific division years, i.e., freshman, sophomore, etc. Additionally, the tournament will feature singles and team competition at the high school and collegiate levels.

Perhaps the most visible change to next year’s competition is a set of three Teen Masters-specific bowling balls. Produced with the assistance of tournament sponsor Ebonite International, these three balls (red, yellow and black) will be the only balls allowed for use in Teen Masters finals competition. Intended to produce a fairer competition based on physical ability instead of equipment selection and financial backing, the three balls also will see use in regional qualifying action and special Teen Masters youth leagues.

“Several people in this industry told me I couldn’t do this, that I couldn’t turn back time,” Beck said. “But I know in my heart that this is the right thing to do.”

Noting that modern lane conditions and equipment choices have conspired with changing social factors to create “a handicapped society,” Beck said the changes to the Teen Masters might restore some integrity to tenpin competition and should help youth bowlers take personal responsibility for both their successes and failures.

“I’m of the opinion that something drastic needs to be done,” Beck said. Highlighting the fact that certified youth participation has declined at the same time sports like soccer and lacrosse have seen participation drastically increase, Beck said he hopes a new culture based on education and responsibility will fuel bowling’s future growth. Collegiate participants, competing next year under the banner of “Teen Mentors,” will help younger athletes, and Beck’s Killer ‘B’ Promotions will work with tournament sponsors Ebonite, Kegel and Dexter to offer lessons and training opportunities to all contestants.

“This isn’t just about doing well in the sport of bowling,” Beck said. “It’s about doing well in the game of life.”

For more information about the Teen Masters and changes to the 2010 tournament’s structure, visit www.teenmastersbowling.com. Updates and tournament results will be posted as they become available.

Standings After Squad A & B - 6 Games

Standings After Squad A & B - 6 Games

Boys
B A.J. Chapman Manchester IA 1313 113
A Kevin Reeves Bellevue NE 1298 98
B Corey Rogan East Meadow NY 1278 78

Girls
A Elise Bolton Merritt Island FL 1261 61
B Ashley Rucker Bartlesville OK 1261 61
A Michelle Secours Brockport NY 1249 49

For full results visit: http://community.teenmastersbowling.com/

* results unofficial

Teen Masters Portraits Now Available Online!

Find your photo and order your portraits from the 2009 Teen Masters!

Be sure to use the number from your photo registration card.

Gralyn Photography LLC
http://sales.gralynphotography.com/

Monday, July 27, 2009

Teen Masters Bowling on Facebook!

Be our friend on Facebook! http://www.facebook.com/TeenMastersBowling

Chat now available at TeenMastersBowling.com

Come check out our new chat feature for live discussion during the Teen Masters 2009!

http://community.teenmastersbowling.com